life, love,art. heart failure and assorted ramblings

life, love,art. heart failure and assorted ramblings

Don't Talk Like That...

I write to find out what my heart thinks....

I write to expose and work through the ugly parts of this raunchy disease. My words always help me understand that in this life there will be times that are crappy painful and unexpected but tucked in there are the amazingly wonderful, too. That is when I realized the only control I have over any of this is how I chose to experience them! I realized that I could understand, celebrate can survive even better when I could express these feelings with my own words of courage, humor, and grace. I am the Queen of my own life and the choice is mine!

I am here to celebrate my life, to uncover my fears, to hold on to love, to grieve my losses, to laugh long and hard, and to learn how to live a full magnificent life with heart failure.

I am honoring my creativity, and exploring all of my emotions out loud ...before anyone can say....."Don't talk like that!"


.

.

Saturday, July 26, 2014

Such a glorious and noble bull shit quote....

He makes it sound like it is noble fight, that it will be like going into a righteous battle. Again bullshit! Normal day to day activities take 3 times more energy and effort. And now I am finding out, that small everyday medical and/or dental procedures are now going to take 3 times more time to recuperate from. All of this sucks….I want a full life with no physical limitations, not this half ass sick and hurting all of the time crap.
I am pissed off.  I am tired of fighting.
I should be fine by now….
I should be fine by now!!! Damn it!


"All the Right Moves"  One Republic

No comments:

Post a Comment